Saturday, February 6, 2016

Twist's & Flower's



♥~Twists & Flower's~♥
Well, I had to think of a pre-Easter hairdo for Chelina for the Easter Egg Hunt tomorrow sooo I combined these. I think it is cute and could be used for Easter as well.

I started out by sectioning off a circle around the head and the middle I put into a pony and clipped out of the way. Then I sectioned out 9 boxes around the head (the outer circle) and put each one in an elastic. Then I split those in half and connected each half with the one beside it and made the twist. I did this all the way around and put another elastic around to secure it with the pony. I then made the flower as I showed in the other blog I posted.

There you have it...a cute style for formal or informal days :) Here are the pics.

☆Knotted and Twisted☆

☆ Knotted and Twisted☆
This is a very cute style and VERY easy to do! One thing is, you have to be working with at least semi long hair cause it shortens it a lot! As you can see in the picture, it shortens my daughter's hair to shoulder length and her hair is waist length.

So basically what I did was I separated the hair for piggies and pulled the bangs back into a little poof, secured by an elastic ( make sure you use gel when doing this). Then I took a small amount of hair right below where the left piggy is and put the rest into the pig tails. Then the small amount of hair, I twist braided and attached it to the right side piggy.

Then I took the hair from the left piggy and separated into two and tied. Then I switched the pieces that were in my hands and tied again. I did this tie and switch the whole way down until there was just this tiny bit of hair left. Switching hands makes it so you don't end up with one side longer then the other. Then I did the same with the right side and I was all done.
Here are the rest of the views below. Also, please if you can read my last post called Death in the Family I am trying to help my cousin get donations for funeral expenses. Anything you can donate would be wonderful! Thank you in advance!













Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Day Of The Dead Festival

We got to go to one of the many Dia De Los Muertos Festivals in the valley. It was beautiful and there were so many awesome artist there! We had a great time and got to honor all the loved one's we have lost including my mom. I unfortunately didn't get to do any hairstyle's for this (teenager's, what can you do lol). Did do some Day Of The Dead makeup though.

Here are our pictures. Hope you like them :-)























Monday, November 9, 2015

Halloween Makeup 2015

I know this is late but I wanted to share some pictures from Halloween. I did makeup for my daughter, my sister, her fiance and myself. My sister and her fiance and me did a Voodoo theme. I was the Voodoo Priestess, my sister was a Voodoo Doll and her fiance was Papa Legba. My daughter was going to be a Voodoo doll as well but she decided to be a Broken Evil Doll instead. It was a good night but it makes me sad that holidays aren't what they used to be. I miss when almost all the houses in the neighborhood had decorations all over. Now sometimes you can't even tell it is a holiday. 

Holiday's are a magical time for kid's and we are taking that away. Kid's need more magic in their youth and less crappy stuff! No matter what I have gone through I have always made sure holidays were good for my daughter. So come on people get it together and stop being selfish! Ok, my rant is done lol. 

Here are our Halloween Pictures.








Hope You Had A Spooktakular Halloween!


Monday, July 6, 2015

Doe Makeup

I didn't do a step by step because I was just seeing how well I would be able to do this but I think it turned out good. Chelina looked so pretty! She is such a good sport when it comes to my experimenting with idea's...well for the most part lol.


Friday, July 3, 2015

Hipster Ariel on the Last Day of School

So for the last day of Jr High Chelina wanted to do our thrown together take on Hipster Ariel. This isn't that difficult of a style so I didn't do step by step pictures. I think she looked awesome though it was thrown together literally last minute :-)!





I think we may recreate another version of this later that is a little more planned out. Maybe do a Hipster Disney Princess Series! That would be fun! Anyways, let me know what you think.





Monday, June 29, 2015

Seems Like It's Been Ages

Hi everyone....if anyone is still following this blog lol! It seems like it has been a lifetime since I last posted. I think it was 2011, wow! Anyways, there has been lots of changes since then. Chelina is now 14 and about to turn 15 which I still can not believe! How does that happen? You have this adorable baby and then you blink your eyes and you are smack dab in the middle of full blown teenagerdom lol. I, like I had mentioned before, expanded my business which has been awesome! We moved, changed schools, took a cross country roadtrip to Atlanta, GA! We have made it through (somewhat unscathed) Jr. High and are getting ready to tackle High School ��! Wish us luck lol.


We have slowed down on our hairstyles a lot but there have been a few here and there as well as some creative makeup stuff we have done and other things. So I have decided I miss my blog and I am going to try and post at least a little. Hopefully you guys still wanna read :-D.


I would love to hear from you guys and I will be getting caught up on everyone's blogs as well.


Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Expanding My Business and Renaissance Hairstyles!

I am currently expanding my business and this is why I have not posted yet. As some of you know, I have my own business and I have been trying to find a way to be able to do this and help more people in these hard economic times and I am now able to do that. Things are crazy right now and good, hardworking families are getting hit the hardest! They need help to see if there is something that can be done to help their financial situation and to make sure their family is protected. I truly believe that when you are doing things to help others, you will become prosperous.  I also have compiled a list of Daily Deal Sites that help you save money while still living! So if anyone is curious or even looking to make some extra money helping people, send me an email at bell.briannan@primerica.com and check out my site at www.primerica.com/briannabell

I have a couple of Renaissance Hairstyles to show you that will be posted soon.

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Dutch Braids with Beaded Accent Twist Braids


Sorry I haven't posted! My desktop has died so now I have to just get on someone else's whenever I have the chance. I was so rushed this year that I didn't get a chance to do a step by step. I will though, if enough people are interested. It looks complicated but it is really pretty easy, just a little time consuming...not too bad though and the end result is worth it. I will also be trying some other things with this hairstyle. So let me know what you think!!!

**Please bare with me  while I am trying to get my computer going...or just get a new one lol.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Renaissance Style: Dutch Braid Twist with Accent Braids

Well we didn't make it to the Renaissance Festival this year :( There has just been a ton of stuff going on ( I am expanding my business! ) but my sister did go and asked me to do her hair. This is a style I did quickly in the morning before they left to go to the festival. I was in a hurry and didn't get enough step by step shots but believe it or not this is pretty simple if you can dutch braid.

 I started out with damp hair and applied gel separating it on the left side. Then I dutch braided down leaving a small amount of hair in a few sections, out of the braid for the accent twist.
 When I had braided back both sides, I secured the ends with clear elastics and put them together. Taking the ends first I rolled them into a bun going towards the left side and secured with bobby pins. Then I made Twist Braids out of the sections I left out (about 4) and secured with clear elastics.
 I took the one closest to the back and kinda of stuffed it behind the bun and secured with a bobby pin.
 The second Twist Braid I did the same thing with.
 The third and fourth Twist Braids I put on the opposite side of the bun and secured with bobby pins.
 And this is the end result! I love the way it looks on her dark hair :) The blue flower just adds enough color too.


We hope you like this style! We will be posting some more Renaissance Hairstyles soon so keep a look out for the instructions on how to do these fun Renaissance Styles!