Monday, July 6, 2015

Doe Makeup

I didn't do a step by step because I was just seeing how well I would be able to do this but I think it turned out good. Chelina looked so pretty! She is such a good sport when it comes to my experimenting with idea's...well for the most part lol.

Friday, July 3, 2015

Hipster Ariel on the Last Day of School

So for the last day of Jr High Chelina wanted to do our thrown together take on Hipster Ariel. This isn't that difficult of a style so I didn't do step by step pictures. I think she looked awesome though it was thrown together literally last minute :-)!

I think we may recreate another version of this later that is a little more planned out. Maybe do a Hipster Disney Princess Series! That would be fun! Anyways, let me know what you think.

Monday, June 29, 2015

Seems Like It's Been Ages

Hi everyone....if anyone is still following this blog lol! It seems like it has been a lifetime since I last posted. I think it was 2011, wow! Anyways, there has been lots of changes since then. Chelina is now 14 and about to turn 15 which I still can not believe! How does that happen? You have this adorable baby and then you blink your eyes and you are smack dab in the middle of full blown teenagerdom lol. I, like I had mentioned before, expanded my business which has been awesome! We moved, changed schools, took a cross country roadtrip to Atlanta, GA! We have made it through (somewhat unscathed) Jr. High and are getting ready to tackle High School ��! Wish us luck lol.

We have slowed down on our hairstyles a lot but there have been a few here and there as well as some creative makeup stuff we have done and other things. So I have decided I miss my blog and I am going to try and post at least a little. Hopefully you guys still wanna read :-D.

I would love to hear from you guys and I will be getting caught up on everyone's blogs as well.

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Expanding My Business and Renaissance Hairstyles!

I am currently expanding my business and this is why I have not posted yet. As some of you know, I have my own business and I have been trying to find a way to be able to do this and help more people in these hard economic times and I am now able to do that. Things are crazy right now and good, hardworking families are getting hit the hardest! They need help to see if there is something that can be done to help their financial situation and to make sure their family is protected. I truly believe that when you are doing things to help others, you will become prosperous.  I also have compiled a list of Daily Deal Sites that help you save money while still living! So if anyone is curious or even looking to make some extra money helping people, send me an email at and check out my site at

I have a couple of Renaissance Hairstyles to show you that will be posted soon.

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Dutch Braids with Beaded Accent Twist Braids

Sorry I haven't posted! My desktop has died so now I have to just get on someone else's whenever I have the chance. I was so rushed this year that I didn't get a chance to do a step by step. I will though, if enough people are interested. It looks complicated but it is really pretty easy, just a little time consuming...not too bad though and the end result is worth it. I will also be trying some other things with this hairstyle. So let me know what you think!!!

**Please bare with me  while I am trying to get my computer going...or just get a new one lol.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Renaissance Style: Dutch Braid Twist with Accent Braids

Well we didn't make it to the Renaissance Festival this year :( There has just been a ton of stuff going on ( I am expanding my business! ) but my sister did go and asked me to do her hair. This is a style I did quickly in the morning before they left to go to the festival. I was in a hurry and didn't get enough step by step shots but believe it or not this is pretty simple if you can dutch braid.

 I started out with damp hair and applied gel separating it on the left side. Then I dutch braided down leaving a small amount of hair in a few sections, out of the braid for the accent twist.
 When I had braided back both sides, I secured the ends with clear elastics and put them together. Taking the ends first I rolled them into a bun going towards the left side and secured with bobby pins. Then I made Twist Braids out of the sections I left out (about 4) and secured with clear elastics.
 I took the one closest to the back and kinda of stuffed it behind the bun and secured with a bobby pin.
 The second Twist Braid I did the same thing with.
 The third and fourth Twist Braids I put on the opposite side of the bun and secured with bobby pins.
 And this is the end result! I love the way it looks on her dark hair :) The blue flower just adds enough color too.

We hope you like this style! We will be posting some more Renaissance Hairstyles soon so keep a look out for the instructions on how to do these fun Renaissance Styles!

Thursday, March 31, 2011

How Families Can Save money: Daily Deal Websites

Okay, I know this has nothing to do with hair exactly but buying all those awesome hair accessories can be costly so why not save some money! I have been doing some research on Daily Deal ( Deal a Day) websites and I have made a list and brief description of them to share with you. I was surprised to learn how many there actually where and for what kinds of things. Did you know that you can get Daily Deals on Vacations!!!! I had no clue!

There are sites for awesomely fashionable clothing for men, women, and kids, sites for stuff for baby and children, sites for vacations, sites for electronics, and of course sites that offer a bit of everything that I have said PLUS places to eat out, things to do, make-up, photography, salon and spa's, local and online stuff, and everything thing else under the sun all for somewhere around 40-90 % off!!

At first I joined one and then heard of a couple others and it got me thinking, If you join all of them you have this awesome choice of deals all the time! So I joined the other 2 and then did research to find the others out there. I have purchased $30 worth of Mineral Make-Up from Soap Hope, the company I have mentioned in previous post HERE for only $8 and (btw, you should definitely check them out! All the proceeds go to helping empower women!) and then $50 worth of paper/business products from Vista Print for $10!!!! Isn't that awesome! The good thing is there are a lot of these deals that are for things you can purchase online as well. Some of the deal sites don't have offers for the local stuff in certain area's but you can still use them in 2 ways, 1) you can still get the deals on online stores they offer and 2) you can use them for if you go on vacation to an area that they are in, which I think is pretty cool :)

So without going on and on I will give you my master list of AWESOME DEALS lol and leave you with one last fun detail...... a lot of these sites offer a referral incentive so if you send your link to a friend and they sign up and purchase a deal you get a certain amount of deal bucks to use on the site which translates to almost free or even FREE STUFF!!! You can't beat that! So enjoy and let me know what kind of awesome deals you got!

The ones marked with * are new sites I have added!

Mix of things including, restaurants, clothing, family places, events, and much, much more.


Mom, Children/Baby, and Family Clothing and More!

Women's and Men's Clothing

Stuff For Your Home

Family Fun and Vacations
*Some of the other link's have travel as well such as Rue La La, Living Social, and Ideeli.

Daily Candy Deals

There is also a website called Threadup and  on there you can trade kids clothing with other moms.

I will add to this list as I find more. I have not received any compensation (other then the deals bucks if someone was to sign up from my referral link like everyone else, only some offer the incentive though) from these companies for writing this blog. Just sharing the info :)  

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Pretty Ponytails:Rosette Braid Topped Side Ponytail

This is the other style we did with the rosette braids. Sorry the pictures are so crappy. This is a really easy hairstyle and it looks soooo pretty!

 Start with a smooth side ponytail.
 Using the hair from the top of the ponytail, make 3 small braids (not too small though). Secure the ends with clear elastics.
 Start rolling the braid up.
 Place it so the end of the braid you rolled up that shows the elastic is on the back side and take a couple bobby pins and slide through attaching it to the right corner above the ponytail. Then roll a second one for the middle just a little higher the the first on, secure. Now the third one. We left a couple of the ends stay out so it would look like leaves. You can hide them or leave them out. * The brighter pictures were taken after she had slept in this over night and been at school all day. They stay pretty well!

 Thank you for reading, we love our followers! Please comment to let us know what styles you prefer :) 

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Rosette Braids Headband (Picture Day Hair)

This is the style we did for picture day before school let out. It is like a rosette headband but just with the hair. It is pretty fast and simple to do as well. I am sorry I didn't get the step by step photo's for this but we did it in the morning and well, I have mentioned before how our mornings are and that is why we usually do the style the night before but she had Cheer Tumbling the night before so we just did it in the was a very early morning for us lol.

Anyways, let me know what you think. What do you like to do more for picture day updo's or hair down?

Awesome outfit we got from Kohl's :)

If you would like to donate money to help the people of Japan you can go here , sign up, and they will double the money! It is truly devastating what these people are going through! This is only going on for about 1 day (time left) so check it out soon. Even $5 can be doubled to $10 and if enough people do that it can help a great deal!

Also check out this post to get 50% off at Hair Flair Boutique!!!

Friday, March 18, 2011

50% off on Hair Accesories @ Hair Flair Boutique!!

Hey everybody I just wanted to share this deal with you, you can get 50% off at Hair Flair Boutique by going HERE ! Get all kinds of hair pretties for half the price! It's only gonna be on sale for 3 1/2 more days so hurry by!

I didn't get my second style for St Patrick's Day up yesterday but I will put up a pic with my next style. I was planning this really cool style but didn't have time to figure out all the logistics of it lol. It is one that doesn't have to be just for St Paddy's Day though so once I work out the kinks I will post it :). Hope everyone had a safe and happy St Patrick's Day, Irish and non Irish alike :)